Roof Painting Cost in Sydney 2026: Full Price Guide Per m²

How much does roof painting cost in Sydney? Here’s your straight answer: professional roof painting costs between $20 and $60 per square metre in Sydney, with most residential projects totalling $2,500 to $12,000 depending on roof size, type and condition.

Looking for a painter rather than a price guide? See our roof painting in Sydney service.

At Brushworks Painters, we’ve painted hundreds of roofs across Sydney. We know exactly what moves the price up, and what keeps it fair.

  • Standard roof painting cost per m²: $20, $60
  • Small roof (up to 100 m²): $2,000, $4,000
  • Medium roof (100, 180 m²): $3,000, $7,500
  • Large roof (180 m²+): $5,000, $15,000
  • Roof pressure cleaning (preparation): $300, $600
  • Tile roof repointing (add-on): $800, $2,500
  • Heat reflective roof coating: $40, $70 per m²
  • Metal roof painting cost per m²: $20, $40
  • Terracotta tile roof painting cost per m²: $30, $55
  • Minimum contractor call-out: $500, $1,000
  • View Brushworks Painters Official Credentials

“According to Expert Market Research Australia industry data, roof painting in Sydney consistently costs 15 to 20 percent more than the national average due to local labour rates and access complexity. At Brushworks Painters, we see quotes skewed heavily by one variable that most homeowners miss: roof pitch. A steep roof costs significantly more per square metre than a low-pitch design, even on the same size home. That’s the number the cheap quote always forgets to include.”

Nick Kyriaco
Master Painter & Founder, Brushworks Painters Sydney
Licensed Roof Coating Specialist  |  20+ Years Industry Experience  |  Master Painters and Decorators Australia Member


What Does Roof Painting Actually Cost in Sydney?

Roof painting is the most underestimated home exterior investment available to Sydney homeowners. A faded, moss-covered roof doesn’t just look tired. It actively shortens your roof’s lifespan and drags down your property’s value.

The good news? A professional roof restoration and painting job costs a fraction of full roof replacement. We’re talking $3,000 to $8,000 versus $15,000 to $30,000+ for a complete reroof.

Think of roof painting like sunscreen for your home. Without it, Sydney’s UV radiation, summer heat and coastal humidity quietly destroy your roofing materials year after year. With it, your roof gains a decade of extra life and looks sharp doing it.

Here’s everything you need to budget accurately for a roof painting project in Sydney, broken down clearly with no fluff.


Roof Painting Cost Per m² in Sydney: Full Breakdown (2026)

Costs vary significantly based on roof type, pitch, condition and coating system. Here’s a complete breakdown to help you get comparable quotes.

Roof Painting Cost by Roof Type

Roof TypeCost Per m² (AUD)Notes
Concrete tile roof painting$25, $50Most common in Sydney homes
Terracotta tile roof painting$30, $55Requires repointing and sealing first
Metal roof painting (Colorbond)$20, $40Preparation is critical for adhesion
Corrugated iron roof painting$18, $35Lower cost, faster application
Heat reflective roof coating$40, $70Premium energy-saving option
Roof spray painting$20, $40Faster coverage, all roof types
Elastomeric roof coating$35, $65Flexible waterproof membrane system

Total Roof Painting Cost by House Size

House SizeApproximate Roof AreaEstimated Total Cost (AUD)
Small home (2 bedroom)80, 110 m²$2,000, $4,500
Medium home (3 bedroom)110, 160 m²$3,000, $7,500
Large home (4, 5 bedroom)160, 220 m²$5,000, $12,000
Extra large or multi-storey220 m²+$10,000, $20,000+

Pro tip: A standard 150 m² roof in Sydney typically costs $3,500 to $7,500 fully installed, including preparation, priming and two top coats of quality roof paint.


What Factors Affect Roof Painting Costs in Sydney?

The per-square-metre rate is just the starting point. These variables shift the final price considerably, and they’re exactly what separates an accurate quote from a low-ball one.

Roof Size and Pitch

Larger roofs cost more in total but often less per square metre. Steeper pitches increase labour time, safety requirements and equipment costs significantly.

A steep pitch requires roofers to work with safety harness systems and take longer per square metre than a low-pitch design. That labour premium is real and unavoidable.

Roof Condition and Surface Preparation

Roof pressure cleaning is the non-negotiable first step in any professional roof painting job. A dirty, mossy or lichen-covered roof will reject any coating applied over it. Preparation costs add $300 to $600 on average.

For tiled roofs, surface prep also involves:

  • High-pressure washing to remove moss, lichen, dirt and loose material
  • Roof repointing, replacing cracked or missing mortar at ridgelines and hips
  • Crack repair and tile replacement for damaged tiles
  • Priming bare sections with appropriate roof primer
  • Applying roof sealer to porous or highly absorbent tile surfaces

For metal roof painting, prep involves degreasing, rust treatment and application of a metal primer to ensure the topcoat bonds properly.

Roof Type and Material

Each roofing material presents different application challenges. Here’s how they compare:

Roof MaterialPrep ComplexityCoating Requirements
Concrete tileMediumSealer, primer, two acrylic coats
Terracotta tileHighRepointing, sealer, membrane coating
Colorbond metalMediumDegreasing, primer, two topcoats
Corrugated ironLow, MediumRust treatment, primer, topcoat

Paint Quality and Coating System

Budget roof paints fade, chalk and crack within two to three years in Sydney’s harsh UV environment. Professional-grade systems last significantly longer.

Common products used by Brushworks Painters include:

  • Dulux Acratex, premium acrylic roof coating, excellent UV resistance
  • Nutech Paint Tileflex, specialised tile membrane coating system
  • Haymes Paint roof coating range, durable Australian-made products
  • Taubmans exterior roof systems, widely used across Sydney

Heat reflective coatings like Nutech Paint’s NXT Cool Zone system add a premium but reduce internal temperatures by up to 10 degrees Celsius in summer. That’s a real energy bill saving year after year.

Roof Access and Height

Single-storey homes cost less than double-storey or multi-storey properties. Additional height means scaffolding, elevated work platforms or specialised access equipment. Those costs are real and unavoidable.

Working at heights on Sydney residential roofs requires compliance with building codes and safe work method statements. Unlicensed operators who skip safety requirements create liability risks for the homeowner.

Number of Coats

A proper roof coating system includes a minimum of two top coats over a primed surface. Heavily weathered or previously unpainted roofs often need three coats. Each additional coat adds material and labour time to the project total.


Types of Roof Painting and Restoration Services in Sydney

What you pay depends on the type of job and the roof material. The table compares them. For what the job involves and how it runs, see our roof painting service in Sydney.

JobWhat it involvesTypical cost
Standard roof paintingPressure clean, minor repairs, primer and two acrylic topcoats$20 to $50 per m²
Full roof restorationRepointing ridges and hips, replacing broken tiles, sealing, primer and a full coating system$5,000 to $15,000 per home
Metal roof (Colorbond, corrugated iron)Degreasing, rust treatment, self-etching primer and UV-stable topcoats$20 to $40 per m²
Terracotta tilesRepointing, then a membrane coating system for porous tiles$30 to $55 per m²
Heat reflective or elastomeric coatingA premium coating that reflects heat and flexes with the roof$40 to $70 per m²

Large or complex roofs are usually spray painted. It’s faster, but gutters, fascias, windows and gardens need to be masked first.


Roof Painting vs Full Roof Replacement: Which Makes More Sense?

This is the question every Sydney homeowner asks when their roof looks rough. Here’s an honest comparison.

OptionCost RangeLifespan BenefitBest For
Roof painting only$2,000, $7,5005, 10 years addedStructurally sound roofs
Full roof restoration$5,000, $15,00010, 15 years addedAgeing but intact roofs
Full roof replacement$15,000, $35,000+25, 50 yearsStructural failure or end of life

Roof painting makes financial sense when the structure is sound but the surface is weathered, faded or leaking slightly. For roofs with significant structural damage, replacement becomes the only viable path.

A professional inspection from a licensed roofing contractor or roof restoration company will clarify which option suits your situation before you commit to either.


How to Get an Accurate Roof Painting Quote in Sydney

Getting three quotes is smart. Getting three comparable quotes requires asking the right questions upfront.

What to Include in Your Brief

  • Roof type, concrete tile, terracotta, metal, Colorbond
  • Approximate roof area if known, or house floor plan size as reference
  • Current condition, moss, cracks, broken tiles, previous paint
  • Preferred coating type, standard acrylic, heat reflective, elastomeric
  • Preferred colour or whether colour change is required
  • Whether repointing or tile repairs are needed
  • Access constraints, double storey, steep pitch, overhanging trees

Questions to Ask Your Roof Painter

  • “Does your quote include pressure cleaning and surface preparation?”
  • “Is repointing of ridgelines and hips included or quoted separately?”
  • “What brand and grade of roof paint are you applying?”
  • “How many coats are included in this price?”
  • “Do you carry public liability insurance and work at heights certification?”
  • “What is your workmanship warranty period?”

Brushworks Painters provides fully itemised roof painting quotes for every Sydney project. Every line item is clearly documented, preparation included, with no hidden charges appearing on completion day.


How Long Does Roof Paint Last in Sydney?

Sydney’s UV intensity is among the highest in Australia. Combined with summer heat, salt air in coastal suburbs and heavy rainfall, roof coatings face tough conditions year-round.

Roof Paint Lifespan by Coating Type

Coating TypeExpected LifespanKey Durability Factor
Budget acrylic roof paint3, 5 yearsUV degradation, chalking
Premium acrylic roof coating (Dulux Acratex)7, 12 yearsQuality of surface preparation
Membrane roof coating (Nutech Tileflex)10, 15 yearsFlexibility and adhesion
Elastomeric roof coating10, 20 yearsCrack bridging, waterproofing
Heat reflective coating8, 15 yearsUV reflectivity retention

Maintenance tip: Clear gutters twice yearly, inspect the ridge cap mortar annually and wash the roof surface every two to three years. These simple steps extend roof coating lifespan significantly and protect your investment.

Scroll to Top